Charged Alpha Stock Encyclopedia
⚡ Charged Alpha — The S&P 500 Stock Encyclopedia Data-driven deep dives into every stock in the S&P 500 after every earnings report. Each episode breaks down one company from open to close: what they do, how the numbers look, what Wall Street thinks, the bull case, the bear case. 🛠️ Check out our free beginner-friendly screening tools for stocks, ETFs, options, crypto, bonds, REITs & more at https://chargedalpha.com — no signup, no paywall. 📊 What you get in every episode: Company overview & competitive moat Full financial breakdown — valuation, revenue, margins, cash flow Analyst consensus & price targets Bull case vs. bear case Peer comparison, options flow & insider activity Key metrics to watch ⚠️ Not financial advice. For educational purposes only. Episodes are researched, written, and produced using AI-assisted tools. All data aggregated from publicly available sources. #stocks #investing #S&P500 #stockanalysis #chargedalpha #financialdata #earningsreport #earnings
Episodes

Oct 1, 2026
Oct 1, 2026
14 min
Accenture plc (ACN) Q4 FY2026 — The valuation uses a saved $214.50 October 1 premarket observation. The September 30 completed close was $183.37; no October 1 closing reaction is claimed.
THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) — base-case value ~$250.00 vs ~$214.50 at the saved October 1, 2026 premarket reference.
KEY METRICS:
- Q4 revenue $18.679B; diluted EPS $3.29, up 46% GAAP or 9% against adjusted prior EPS
- FY2026 OCF $12.363B; capital expenditure $742.7M; FCF $11.621B
- Cash plus investments $12.838B less funded debt $10.112B leaves $2.726B net cash
- FY2027 EPS $14.39–$14.81; FCF $11.0B–$11.8B; revenue growth 3%–6% in local currency
- HOLD; $250 central fair value, $252.50 weighted, $170–$340 scenarios; saved $214.50 premarket reference
What to watch: Deliver Q1 revenue guidance, retain the annual cash forecast and stabilize collections while showing returns on acquired businesses.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/acn-q4-fy2026
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Sep 30, 2026
Sep 30, 2026
14 min
Jabil Inc. (JBL) Q4 FY2026 — The valuation reference is the September 29 pre-print close of $318.84; this is not a post-release trading price.
THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) — base-case value ~$300.00 vs ~$318.84 at the September 29, 2026 pre-print close.
KEY METRICS:
- Q4 revenue $10.616B, up 28.6%; core EPS $4.40, up 33.7%; GAAP EPS $3.76
- FY2026 OCF $2.002B; operating asset cash use $7.846B offset by $7.984B grouped liability funding
- Adjusted FCF $1.532B includes $158M PP&E proceeds and advances; gross-capex FCF $1.374B
- FY2027 guide revenue $44.5B, core EPS $17.55, adjusted FCF about $1.6B
- HOLD, $300 fair value, $180–$425 scenario range, $301.25 weighted versus $318.84 September 29 pre-print close
What to watch: Deliver the Q1 guide, sustain about $1.6B annual adjusted FCF and improve cash conversion without sharply rising net debt.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/jbl-q4-fy2026
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Sep 30, 2026
Sep 30, 2026
14 min
Conagra Brands, Inc. (CAG) Q1 FY2027 — Reference price $14.12 is the September 29 quote before the release; a post-print reaction is not established in the saved data.
Adjusted EPS rose 5.1%, while adjusted operating profit fell 4.1%. Joint-venture income and expense benefits supported the headline; cash coverage decides whether the recovery can fund the dividend and debt.
THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) — base-case value ~$15 vs ~$14.12 today.
KEY METRICS:
- Sales $2,595.9M; -1.4% reported and -1.1% organic
- Adjusted EPS $0.41; +5.1% YoY
- Adjusted operating profit $297.9M; -4.1% YoY
- Free cash flow -$127.9M; net leverage 3.99x
- FY2027 adjusted EPS guidance $1.40-$1.50 reaffirmed
What to watch: Organic sales approach flat, Grocery volume improves and cumulative FCF turns positive; annual cash covers dividends and leverage improves.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/cag-q1-fy2027
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Sep 30, 2026
Sep 30, 2026
13 min
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (CALM) Q1 FY2027 — The $68.55 reference is the September 29 pre-release close; no post-release price reaction is asserted.
Cal-Maine's specialty and prepared-food businesses reached 54.1% of external sales, but all three reportable segments earned less. Conventional egg prices fell sharply, free cash flow turned negative, and the dividend remains behind a cumulative-loss recovery hurdle. We test what a more durable earnings base is worth without capitalizing last year's peak or annualizing this quarter's trough.
THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) — base-case value ~$58.00 vs ~$68.55 at the September 29 pre-release close.
KEY METRICS:
- Q1 FY2027 revenue $539.607M; operating loss $82.165M; attributable loss $58.615M or $1.26 per diluted share
- Specialty $229.112M plus Prepared $62.995M in external sales, together 54.1% of company revenue; reported Specialty segment sales include internal transfers
- Conventional selling price per dozen down 59.3% and volume down 0.7% year over year
- Q1 operating cash flow negative $101.390M; capex $26.612M; simple free cash flow negative $128.002M
- Cash plus available-for-sale securities $767.592M at August 29, 2026, down from $924.057M at May 30; no funded debt
- HOLD, $58 base fair value, $31/$58/$96 bear/base/bull scenarios, probability-weighted value $57.50 versus $68.55 pre-release close
What to watch: Sustained segment profit and cash conversion despite lower conventional egg prices, dividend-loss recovery, or a materially larger margin of safety in the share price.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/calm-q1-fy2027
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Sep 29, 2026
Sep 29, 2026
14 min
Uranium Energy Corp. (UEC) FY2026 — Saved intraday reference $9.045; no completed current-day earnings reaction asserted.
Uranium Energy reported $753M of liquid assets, but unrestricted cash was $495M and shareholders supplied $530M of net financing. Mine costs improved. We trace what the cash can fund, what conversion still needs, and the assumptions required to justify the valuation.
THE CALL: SELL (3/5, MODERATE) — base-case value ~$4.35 vs ~$9.045 at the saved September 29 intraday snapshot.
KEY METRICS:
- FY2026 revenue $37.250M; gross profit $16.895M; GAAP net loss $137.311M
- Q4 production82,744lb; total production cost $36.54/lb (non-GAAP)
- Cash $495.460M; company liquid-asset measure $753M; no debt
- Annual OCF−$98.558M; net share proceeds $529.958M; simple FCF−$107.341M
- SELL; base $4.35; central assessment range $4.00–$5.50; scenario outcomes $2.00/$4.35/$10.05; probability-weighted $5.1875
What to watch: Repeatable mine production, lower all-in cash consumption, controlled dilution, and a credible conversion budget with signed commercial terms.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/uec-fy2026
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Sep 29, 2026
Sep 29, 2026
14 min
CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Q2 FY2027 — Saved intraday reference $59.10 at 15:36 UTC; the current earnings-day close is not yet known.
CarMax sold more cars and spread overhead across more transactions. Lower provisions, a loan-sale gain and investment income also helped profits. We separate repeatable operating progress from those contributions before valuing the recovery.
THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) — Central fair value ~$55 vs ~$59.1 at the saved September 29 intraday snapshot.
KEY METRICS:
- Revenue $7.878B, up 19.5%
- Retail units +13.8%; retail GPU $2,105
- SG&A per total unit $1,621
- CAF income $135.6M; loan-sale gain $16.6M
What to watch: Comparable used units stay above 5%, retail GPU at least $2,100, SG&A per total unit at or below $1,621, and sound credit performance.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/kmx-q2-fy2027
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Sep 28, 2026
Sep 28, 2026
14 min
IDT Corporation (IDT) Q4 FY2026 — Saved regular-session reference $69.61; exact release clock unverified, so no earnings reaction is asserted.
Record operating results meet a cash-conversion test. IDT guides to higher FY2027 gross profit and adjusted EBITDA, but settlement funding absorbed cash as its growth businesses expanded. We trace the earnings, customer deposits and subsidiary ownership before valuing the common shares.
THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) — base-case value ~$60.00 vs ~$69.61 at the saved regular-session reference.
KEY METRICS:
- Q4 revenue $338.979M; operating income $33.205M
- FY2026 operating income $121.165M; operating cash $91.069M
- Customer-deposit-adjusted operating cash $60.925M; less capex gives $37.818M, before owner-specific adjustments
- FY2027 guidance: gross profit $545M–$555M; adjusted EBITDA $176M–$180M
- HOLD; $60 base fair value; $40–$85 scenarios; high uncertainty
What to watch: Deposit-adjusted cash recovery, profitable NRS growth, FY2027 guidance execution and updated subsidiary ownership.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/idt-q4-fy2026
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Sep 28, 2026
Sep 28, 2026
14 min
Vail Resorts (MTN) Q4 FY2026 — Saved regular-session reference $138.07; no post-release reaction asserted.
Vail generated $248M of free cash flow while paying $317M in dividends and $45M in buybacks. Advance pass dollars are down 6%. Can the guided recovery close the shareholder cash gap?
THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) — base-case value ~$125.00 vs ~$138.07 at the saved regular-session reference.
KEY METRICS:
- FY2026 FCF $248.001M = $479.626M OCF minus $231.625M capex
- Dividends $317.131M plus buybacks $45M; funding gap $114.130M
- Advance pass units -12%, days -10%, dollars -6%
- FY2027 resort EBITDA guidance $805M–$865M
- Net debt $2,917.907M; NCI book proxy $316.871M
- Unresolved board contest; no activist premium modeled
What to watch: Final pass dollars stabilize, annual FCF covers distributions, and guided operating recovery converts to cash.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/mtn-q4-fy2026
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Sep 25, 2026
Sep 25, 2026
14 min
Rezolute, Inc. (RZLT) Q4 FY2026 — RZLT closed at $3.94 on September 24, down 1.5% for the reporting day. The midday release means this is not an isolated earnings reaction.
Seven of the initial eight upLIFT tumor-study participants met the response threshold, but the trial remains incomplete. The congenital sunRIZE study failed its primary and key secondary endpoints, and FDA review has no stated completion timeline. We examine the clinical evidence, cash runway and dilution behind the price.
THE CALL: SELL (2/5, LOW) — base-case value ~$2.50 vs ~$3.94 today.
KEY METRICS:
- Q4 net loss $20.491M versus $24.390M; FY net loss $77.586M versus $74.412M
- June cash plus marketable securities $107.801M; FY operating cash use $64.635M
- upLIFT: 7 responders among the initial 8 participants; enrollment ongoing
- sunRIZE: primary and key secondary endpoints failed at Week 24; FDA review has no specific timeline
- June common shares plus pre-funded warrants 104.580M; valuation uses 110M model shares
- Conditional base $2.50; $0.25–$7.00 scenarios; weighted value $2.6125
What to watch: Completed tumor data with interpretable safety and durability, a defined and financeable congenital regulatory path, and an updated cash/share count. Topline before end 2026 is a management target; FDA has no specified review deadline.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/rzlt-q4-fy2026
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Sep 25, 2026
Sep 25, 2026
14 min
Uxin Limited (UXIN) Q2 2026 — UXIN closed September 24 at $1.30, up 19.3% from $1.09, on 16.08 million ADSs traded; the regular-session range was $1.1707 to $1.41.
Uxin nearly doubled retail vehicle volume, but inventory-price pressure drove gross margin to negative 0.7%. The next print must prove that the reset restored vehicle economics while financing and dilution remain central to common-equity value.
THE CALL: HOLD (2/5, LOW) — Probability-weighted value ~$1.12 vs ~$1.30 today.
KEY METRICS:
- Retail volume 19,610, up 88.8% YoY
- Revenue RMB1,151.2M, up 74.9% YoY
- Gross margin −0.7% vs 5.2% YoY
- GAAP operating loss RMB151.9M; net loss RMB178.4M
- Quarterly operating cash flow −RMB63.8M
- Current ratio 0.74×; selected net claims ~$279.9M
- Q3 outlook: retail volume 20,500–21,000 and gross margin above 6%
What to watch: Gross margin above 6%, positive quarterly operating cash flow and full settlement of stated subscription cash with an exact updated ADS count; analyst thresholds, not guidance.
Full research packet: https://chargedalpha.com/research/uxin-q2-2026
Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha
DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.




